A total of 118 people comprising 20 women and 98 men have picked forms to contest in the opposition National Democratic Congress’ (NDC) parliamentary primaries in the Greater Accra region.

The nominees include former Executive Director of National Service Secretariat, Dr. Michael Kpessah Whyte and actor John Dumelo.

Many incumbent MPs including the Member of Parliament for Ningo-Prampram, Samuel Nartey George; Alfred Okoe Vanderpuje, MP for Ablekuma South; MP for Odododiodoo, Nii Lante Vanderpuije, and Ashaiman MP, Ernest Norgbey are also seeking to get the nod of the party to contest for the parliamentary seat in the 2020 general elections on the ticket of the NDC.

Of the 34 constituencies in the region, only the Ablekuma North seat will be contested unopposed by Winifred Ashley.

At Shai Osu Doku where Dr. Kpessah Whyte is putting himself up for elections at the party level, the incumbent MP, Linda Ocloo is also seeking to get the endorsement of the party again.

Linda Ocloo, beat competition from Dr. Kpessah Whyte in June 2016 in a by-election to choose a parliamentary candidate when her husband, Desmond William Ocloo, died in a tragic accident at Juaso in the Ashanti Region in March 2016 shortly after he was elected.

She went ahead to win the parliamentary polls in the December 2016 general elections.

The Ayawaso West Wuogon parliamentary primaries will see actor John Dumelo compete with Suzzy Afua Adoboe for the seat.

Dumelo had earlier come forward to contest the NDC primaries for the Ayawaso West Wuogon constituency when that seat became vacant following the death of the incumbent New Patriotic Party (NPP) MP, Emmanuel Kyeremanteng Agyarko in November 2018.

He, however, withdrew before the main contest.

A pharmacist, Delali Brempong won the primaries at the party level but lost to the widow of the late MP, Lydia Alhassan who contested on the ticket of the NPP in the controversial polls.

Mr. Brempong, who is not a first-timer at the primaries seem to have given up on attempting to become MP for the constituency as he failed to pick nominations by the Friday July 12 deadline.

See the full list of nominees for the upcoming NDC primaries in the Greater Accra region. 

SHAI OSUDOKU
1. DR. KPESSAY WHYTE
2. HON DAVID ASSUMENG
3. HON. LINDA OCLOO
4. ISRAEL TETTEH APPIAH

OBOM DOMEABRA 
1. HON. SOPHIA KAREN ACKUAKU
2. SAMPSON NII TACKIE
3. JOHN PADMORE FIAGBOLO
4. ROBERT KWAKU AHORDAGBE

KPONE KATAMANSO 
1. CAPT. MOSES TETTEH LARNYO
2. JOSEPH AKUERTEY TETTEY
3. RUDDOLF K SEBUABE
4. ABRAHAM T TEYE
5. LAWSON KWASHIE KUDZORDZI

WEIJA/GBAWE 
1. NII SAKA ALLOTEY
2. CLELAND AYAA AYISON
3. SHAIBU AMADU

NINGO PRAMPRAM 
1. MICHAEL TETTEH KWETEY
2. HON. SAM GEORGE NARTEY

ASHAIMAN 
1.HON. ERNEST NORGBEY
2. EMMANUEL MAX-VOY
3. SEGBENE XENODZI FERGUSON

ABLEKUMA WEST 
1. REV. KWEKU ADDO
2. PRINCE DERICK ADJEI
3. MARIAN KORKOR AYERTEY

ADENTAN 
1. MAHAMMED ADAMU RAMADAN
2. NANA OYE LITHUR
3. BEJAMIN ANGENU

ABLEKUMA NORTH 
1. WINIFRED ASHLEY

TEMA EAST 
1. EDWARD NII TETTEH BEDIAKO KRAKU
2. HON. ISAAC ODAMTTEN

DOME KWABENYA 
1. ISRAEL NORYIBEY
2.FAUSTINA ELIKPLIM AKURUGU
3. JOHN KWAKU AGBAVOR
4.GODSON NII AYIJAKU TACKIE

ABLEKUMA SOUTH 
1. HON ALFRED OKOE VANDERPUIJE
2. ALBERT PANGBOAT NAMBALIN
3. EPHRAIM NII TAN SACKEY
4. NII AYITEY TAGOE


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here